Donegal Logo

Chicalena

Chicalena

Chicalena

Chicalena

Chicalena

Chicalena

Private Treaty

Chicalena (aka Quinn) carries the bloodlines of quarter horse elite, blending the best of disciplines to produce an outstanding individual well suited for the disciplines of reining, reined cowhorse, competition trail, team sorting, and others.

Quinn's top and bottom pedigrees are laced with the finest of versatile quarter horses. His own sire, Chic Please is the 1998, NRHA Futurity Open Champion AND the NRCHA Snaffle Bit Futurity Open Reserve Champion. His grandsire, Smart Chic Olena, is an NRHA Open Reserve World Champion, 1993 AQHA World Champion Senior Reining, 1990AQHA World Champion Senior Cutting Horse and NCHA Open Reserve World Champion. Further, both his sire and grandsire hold exemplary records as the sires of upper level performance horses of various disciplines.

Quinn's dam, Zippo Kandi Lena, is a producer of get with the following accomplishments: Performance ROM; Open Show All-Around Champion; multiple point earner in Open, Green and Youth Trail; green Western Riding; Open Western Pleasure; Green Western Pleasure; point earner in HUS Equitation and point earner in Youth Westerrn Horsemanship. The dam also carries the blood of versatility. The blood of the legendary Zippo Pine Bar's family line runs through her veins. Beautiful top-lines, necks and movement are a trademark of these accomplished horses. Further, the blood of the famous 6666 Ranch's cutting horses add additional athletic vigor to her genetics (along with Doc O'Lena, Leo and Supreme Champion Goldseeker Bars.)

We deliberately selected Chic Please as a breeding stallion for Zippo Kandi Lena based on the versatility of both pedigrees and what we believe would produce a superior, performance prospect with a keen mind and high level of ability. We believe in the promise of genetics!

As a young individual, Quinn is a gorgeous horse with impeccable conformation, considerable beauty and is people seeking and compliant.

He is somebody's dream horse!

Reining, Working Cow Horse, Cutting, Team Sorting, Versatility Ranch, Competitive Trail, and All-Around Performance Prospect

Chicalena
(Chic Please X Zippos Kandi Lena)
2011 Chestnut Gelding
Born May 5, 2011
AQHA Incentive Fund Enrolled
Nickname: “Quinn”


Back Home

Website Design & Maintenance by Sara Love Spinler & LoveEquestrian.com
 This site is owned by Donegal Ranch Quarter Horses ©2006-2012, All Rights Reserved.